Company Policies

Privacy Policy Statement

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential. The names of persons who subscribe to our newsletter are added to our database at Aweber and they will be sent regular property and finance updates by email. We will also inform you of upcoming events. Your name will never be given to a third party. You can always unsubscribe if you wish. It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information. We will preserve the contents of any e-mail message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us or email at admin@capitalfunding.com.au. If you have a complaint against our procedures or practices you may send through a complaint by following our Disputes Resolution process.

Privacy Policy

Who are we? ‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Capital Funding Group ACN 106 044 688, Australian Credit Licence 392659 and our related businesses. Our commitment to protect your privacy We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law. Personal information When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.  If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information.  We will only collect health information from you with your consent. Why we collect your personal information We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services. How do we collect your personal information? Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers. Do we disclose your personal information? We may disclose your personal information: to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements; to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres; to associated businesses that may want to market products to you; to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants; to anyone, where you have provided us consent; where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; or to your employer, referees or identity verification services. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: (a)        the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least     equal to our commitment, or (b)        you have consented to us making the disclosure. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. Direct marketing From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 07 5554 5221, emailing us at admin@capitalfunding.com.au or by writing to us at PO Box 85, BROADBEACH  QLD  4218. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.   We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. Updating your personal information It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete. Access and correction to your personal information We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information. Using government identifiers If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you. Business without identifying you In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. Sensitive information We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health. How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold? We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Complaints If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 07 5554 5221. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992. Further information You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. Change in our privacy policy We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy came into existence on 13th March 2014.

Dispute Policy

Please find below information on our complaints process.  If you require further information to be sent to you please contact us as per below. We are a member of the Credit Ombudsman Service Limited (COSL).  However, as part of the complaints process COSL require an Internal Complaint be sent directly to Capital Funding Group first.  If the solution provided does not meet your needs them a formal complaint may be lodged with COSL (see at the end of the page) Internal complaints Receiving complaints Complaints can be lodged by contacting Helen Gillman, the Complaints Officer by: telephoning [07 5554 5221] e-mailing  [admin@capitalfunding.com.au] writing to [PO Box 85, BROADBEACH    QLD   4218] or by speaking to any representative of our business who will refer complainants to the Complaints Officer. We adopt the definition of ‘complaint’ in AS ISO 10002-2006, namely ‘an expression of dissatisfaction made to an organisation, related to its products or services, or the complaints handling process itself, where a response or resolution is explicitly or implicitly expected’.  This means we will treat informal complaints seriously and refer them to IDR unless they are resolved by the end of the next business day. Any complaint which is resolved to the customer’s satisfaction by the end of the fifth business day (starting from when the complaint was received) will not require a final written response unless: the consumer asks for a written response; or the complaint relates to hardship. Investigating complaints The Complaints Officer will review the complaint carefully and promptly, taking such steps and reviewing such documents as a reasonable person would do. Responding to complaints within appropriate time limits and referring unresolved complaints to an EDR scheme The Complaints Officer will provide a written ‘final response’ to the complainant within 45 days (21 days where the complaint relates to default), which states: the final outcome of the dispute at IDR the right to take their dispute to EDR (no matter what the result of the investigation was at IDR) the name and contact details of your EDR scheme. If the Complaints Officer is unable to give a final response within the specified period, the Complaints Officer will, before the end of the period: inform the complainant of the reasons for the delay advise the complainant of their right to complain to EDR provide the complainant with the name and contact details of your EDR scheme. The NCC allows credit providers 21 days to consider hardship and postponement applications.  At the end of that period, if there is no agreement, there will be no further time to handle the dispute at IDR, and the complainant must be referred to EDR. When deciding about hardship or postponement applications, the Complaints Officer will give EDR contact details when: advising whether the claim has been agreed to; or the notification of variation to the credit contract is given within 30 days after the variation is agreed. The complainant can go direct to EDR regarding disputes involving hardship or postponement which also involve issues with default notices. Legal proceedings Unless the statute of limitations is about to expire, legal proceedings will not be commenced or continued nor will any other enforcement action be taken during the IDR period and for at least 14 days from giving a final response.  External Complaints If we do not reach agreement on your complaint internally, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme.  Our external dispute resolution provider is COSL (Credit Ombudsman Services Limited) phone 1800 138 422, www.cosl.com.au External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.